Articles Posted in Managing Your Practice
[…] This is probably the most common way of handling the situation.
Second, you can do business with a company that provides funding for plaintiff’s lawyers. Here is an article describing what these companies do and what they charge. There are several different models out there and the interest rates for each of them are much higher than you would expect to pay a bank.
Limitation of Actions and the Mentally Disabled
We all know that that a person who suffers from an “unsound mind” gets the benefit of a tolling of the statute of limitations under T.C.A. Section 28-1-106, which states that “[i]f the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.”