Articles Posted in Medical Negligence
[…] More importantly deaths have have dropped from 1 in 5000 cases to 1 in 200,000 to 300,000 cases.

As a lawyer who has done medical malpractice work for 24 years I am embarrassed to say this, but I came across this little tidbit a couple weeks ago while preparing for an argument in the Tennessee Supreme Court.

Do we have the discovery rule for med mal cases? “Yes.” What is the test? “Plaintiff must file suit within one year of the date that plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known about the injury.” Right? Wrong. (Well, it might be wrong.)

The statute (T.C.A. Sec. 29-26-116(a)(2)) says “In the event that the injury is not discovered within such one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.” The test appears to be subjective, not objective.

This is a fascinating opinion.

Defendants in medical negligence cases try to argue that, say, because a bowel is perforated in 15 in 10,000 cases of a certain surgery it was not negligent to perforate the bowel in the subject surgery.