Here is a fascinating article from the Cato Institute on malpractice and malpractice reform. Pass it around to your friends – and your legislators.
[…] Tort Law Tidbit – One Thing We Have Missed
As a lawyer who has done medical malpractice work for 24 years I am embarrassed to say this, but I came across this little tidbit a couple weeks ago while preparing for an argument in the Tennessee Supreme Court.
Do we have the discovery rule for med mal cases? “Yes.” What is the test? “Plaintiff must file suit within one year of the date that plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known about the injury.” Right? Wrong. (Well, it might be wrong.)
The statute (T.C.A. Sec. 29-26-116(a)(2)) says “In the event that the injury is not discovered within such one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.” The test appears to be subjective, not objective.
Use of Statistics in Medical Malpractice (and Other) Trials
This is a fascinating opinion.