In its opinion, the Court of Appeals ruled that plaintiffs could pursue claims based on gross negligence and/or recklessness under the GTLA. The Supreme Court, however, disagreed with the Court of Appeals and reversed this ruling.
The only issue addressed in this Supreme Court opinion was whether the GTLA “lifts immunity for grossly negligent and reckless employee actions, in addition to merely negligent ones.” The Court began its analysis by looking at the history of sovereign immunity and the adoption of the statute, noting that when it was passed, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 “lifted immunity for ‘injuries proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment.’” Despite this lifting of immunity, § 29-20-205 also contains certain exceptions, and if the act causing the injury falls within a listed exception “immunity still holds.” (internal citation omitted). Pursuant to the statute, the GTLA is to be “strictly construed.” (internal citation omitted).