Property owner defendants could not rely on statute of repose for defective improvements to real property.
[…] The trial court found that “the statute of repose for defective improvements to real estate barred [plaintiff’s] action” and granted summary judgment to defendants. On appeal, summary judgment was reversed.

Defendants argued on appeal that the trial court correctly granted summary judgment based on the statute of repose for defective improvements to real property. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 28-3-202 states that “all actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, …or construction of an improvement to real property, …[must] be brought…within four (4) years after substantial completion of the improvement.” Because the culvert at issue was installed in 2011 and suit was not filed until 2019, defendants argued that the statute of repose applied.