Articles Posted in Civil Procedure
[…] Updated:

Sudden Emergency Jury Instruction Allowed Without Comparative Fault Defense

In Boshears v. Brooks, No. E2015-01915-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. July 6, 2016), plaintiff asserted on appeal that the trial judge had given incorrect jury instructions in the underlying jury trial. The Court of Appeals, however, affirmed. Plaintiff was riding in a car with his girlfriend when they were hit by…

Updated:

Settlement of Personal Injury Cases for Minors in Tennessee

Tennessee law requires that personal injury cases for minors be approved by the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-105 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other law or rule to the contrary, a judge or chancellor may sign an order approving any tort claim settlement involving a minor that is less than…

Updated:

Plaintiff Permitted to Proceed on Multiple Theories of Liability

In Commercial Painting Co., Inc. v. The Weitz Co., LLC, No. W2013-01989-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App.