Articles Posted in Insurance
[…] Denial of Tennessee uninsured motorist coverage affirmed.
Where plaintiff sought to recover against her car insurance company pursuant to uninsured motorist coverage after being in a car accident with an uninsured driver, the trial court’s ruling that plaintiff’s “non-owner” policy did not cover the accident because the car she was driving was “furnished or available for her…
Statutory presumption of insurance acceptance applies in action against insurance agent.
The statutory presumption created by Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(b) that payment of an insurance premium “creates a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract” applies in claims against insurance agents for negligent failure to procure an insurance policy. In Parveen v.…
Prejudgment interest included in “all damages” language in uninsured motorist insurance policy.