Articles Posted in Managing Your Practice
[…] Articles Posted in Managing Your Practice
Funding for Plaintiff’s Lawyers
One of the significant problems with running a plaintiff’s practice is managing cash flow. Any fees earned are usually contingent fees, and cases are not always resolved in such a way and a such a time to meet professional and personal financial obligations. There are at least four different ways…
Limitation of Actions and the Mentally Disabled
We all know that that a person who suffers from an “unsound mind” gets the benefit of a tolling of the statute of limitations under T.C.A. Section 28-1-106, which states that “[i]f the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within…
Frivilous Appeal?
“An appeal is frivolous when it “has no reasonable chance of success,” Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group, 546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn. 1977), or is “so utterly devoid of merit as to justify imposition of a penalty,” Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v.