Articles Posted in Managing Your Practice
[…] Updated:

Tennessee Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Trial Statistics 2015-16

Tennessee’s personal injury and wrongful death jury trials and judgment amounts continue at historic lows. In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016, only 396 personal injury and wrongful death cases went to trial.  Of those 396  trials, only 190 were jury trials – the rest (206) were non-jury trials.…

Updated:

Settlement of Personal Injury Cases for Minors in Tennessee

Tennessee law requires that personal injury cases for minors be approved by the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-105 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other law or rule to the contrary, a judge or chancellor may sign an order approving any tort claim settlement involving a minor that is less than…

Updated:

Suing Vaccine Cynic Parents and Day Care Centers When a Child Contracts Measles

In case you have been living under a rock and have not heard, there are at least 121 confirmed cases of the measles traced from an outbreak at Disneyland in California in December.