Articles Posted in Medical Negligence
[…] This is a good sign. You can be assured that this was not…
The President and Tort Reform
I did not watch the State of The Union Address last night but I read the speech that he was supposed to have delivered. It was to contain this line: “And because lawsuits are driving many good doctors out of practice – leaving women in nearly 1,500 American counties without…
Limitation of Actions and the Mentally Disabled
We all know that that a person who suffers from an “unsound mind” gets the benefit of a tolling of the statute of limitations under T.C.A. Section 28-1-106, which states that “[i]f the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within…
Michigan Decision: No Duty to Advise of Success Rate
The Michigan Court of Appeals has ruled that “[a]s a matter of law … a physician’s raw success rates do not constitute risk information reasonably related to a patient’s medical procedure.”