Articles Posted in Tort Law Tidbits
[…] Tort Law Tibit – Negligence Per Se
What is the name of the case that tells us that violation of a statute is negligence per se? Cook By and Through Uithoven v. Spinnaker’s of Rivergate, 878 S.W.2d 934, 937 (Tenn. 1994). What about the violation of a regulation? Long by Cotton v. Brookside Manor, 885 S.W.2d 70,…
Use of Demonstrative Aids At Trial-Revisted
Did you know that there was a statute that permits you to use demonstrative aids during closing argument (and probably during opening statement as well)? Here is a statute for your trial notebook. T.C.A. Sec. 20-9-303 permits a lawyer "to use a blackboard, models or similar devices, also any picture,…
Evidence of Settlement
T.C.A. Sec. 29-11-105 (b) says as follows: "No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by another tort-feasor or payment therefor may be introduced by a defendant at the trial of an action by a claimant for injury or wrongful death, but may be introduced upon motion…
Savings Statute for Dismissed Federal Court Actions
T.C.A. Sec. 28-1-115 gives a plaintiff who is bounced out of federal courts for lack of jurisdiction one year from the dismissal to re-file the action in state court.