Articles Posted in Tort Law Tidbits
[…] Here is the exact text of the statute: "Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an…
LImit on Number of New Trials
Did you know a litigant is limited to no more than two "new trials" in any action? The relevant statute is T.C.A. Sec. 27-2-101. Here it is: "Not more than two (2) new trials shall be granted to the same party in an action at law, or upon the trial…
Subjective Medical Findings
Did you know that there is a statute that expressly permits physicians to base their opinions on subjective complaints? Here it is: T.C.A.Sec. 24-7-115 "In the trial of any civil suit, there shall be received in evidence if offered on behalf of any party thereto, opinions as to medical findings…