Articles Posted in Tort Law Tidbits
[…] Tort Law Tidbit – Privity
Is proof of privity required to file a products liability or other personal injury suit? No – proof of privity was abolished by statute in T.C.A. Sec. 29-34- 104. It is no longer required in any negligence, strict liability, breach of warranty or UCC action.
Tort Law Tidbit – Sex Abuse Claims Against Therapist
Did you know that Tennessee has a specific statute addressing sex abuse claims against therapists? The “Therapist Sexual Misconduct Victims Compensation Act” is set forth in T.C.A. Sec. 29-26-201 et seq. A “therapist” is defined as “any person who performs therapy regardless of whether the person is licensed by the…
Tort Law Tidbit – Use of Demonstrative Aids in Closing
T.C.A. Sec. 20-9-303 permits a lawyer “to use a blackboard, models or similar devices, also any picture, plat or exhibit introduced in evidence, in connection with his argument to the jury for the purpose of illustrating his contentions with respect to the issues which are to be decided by the…
Tort Law Tidbit – Arguing Pain and Suffering
Can a judge stop a lawyer from arguing the value of pain and suffering to a jury? No. T.C.A. Sec. 20-9-304 gives a lawyer in a personal injury case the right to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering.