Updated:
[…] The trial court denied the motion, but granted defendant permission to seek an interlocutory appeal. On appeal, denial of the motion to dismiss was affirmed.

Defendant first argued that the discovery rule did not apply here based on the plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a), meaning that plaintiff’s claims against defendant would be time-barred. After noting the one-year statute of limitations for HCLA claims, § 29-26-116(a)(2) states: “In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitations shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.” Defendant argued that pursuant to that language, because “Plaintiff was fully aware of Decedent’s injury on the day it occurred, …the statute’s discovery rule simply does not apply to the present matter.”