Summary judgment based on immunity under the GTLA was reversed where plaintiff was injured when he had a car accident due a road washout.
[…] The trial court also found that all plaintiff’s claims were barred by the public duty doctrine, and that plaintiff was at least fifty percent at fault. On appeal, summary judgment was reversed.
Although plaintiff cited three GTLA sections in his complaint, he only appealed summary judgment as to two sections. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 removes immunity for injuries caused by an unsafe “street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204 removes immunity for injuries caused by dangerous conditions of “any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement…”
The Court of Appeals first considered whether summary judgment was appropriate based on plaintiff’s inability to show notice.