Day on Torts
[…] Mandy, No. M2019-01748-COA-R9-CV (Tenn. Ct.…

Updated:

Dismissal of negligent retention claim affirmed

A plaintiff alleging negligent retention “has the burden of showing that the employee or independent contractor was not qualified to perform the work for which he was hired,” and that “the employer had knowledge of the employee’s unfitness for the job.” (internal citations omitted). In Parker v. ABC Technologies, Inc.,…

Updated:

Statutory presumption of insurance acceptance applies in action against insurance agent.

The statutory presumption created by Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(b) that payment of an insurance premium “creates a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract” applies in claims against insurance agents for negligent failure to procure an insurance policy. In Parveen v.…

Updated:

Tennessee’s “Common Knowledge” Exception to Use of an Expert in Health Care Liability Act Cases