Day on Torts
[…] App. July 12, 2016), plaintiff was treated…
Sudden Emergency Jury Instruction Allowed Without Comparative Fault Defense
In Boshears v. Brooks, No. E2015-01915-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. July 6, 2016), plaintiff asserted on appeal that the trial judge had given incorrect jury instructions in the underlying jury trial. The Court of Appeals, however, affirmed. Plaintiff was riding in a car with his girlfriend when they were hit by…
Settlement of Personal Injury Cases for Minors in Tennessee
Tennessee law requires that personal injury cases for minors be approved by the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-105 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other law or rule to the contrary, a judge or chancellor may sign an order approving any tort claim settlement involving a minor that is less than…
Sexual Assault in School: Duty Turns on Material Fact Dispute
In Richardson v. Trenton Special School Dist., No. W2015-01608-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2016), the Court of Appeals reversed summary judgment in a negligence case due to fact issues surrounding the issue of foreseeability.