In addition to the work order, the city submitted Mr. Frazier’s affidavit in support of summary judgment, in which he stated that “while the culvert needed replacing, he did not conclude from his inspection that the culvert posed ‘any threat to the stability or integrity of the road.’” The city also submitted affidavits stating that there had been “no previous complaints or reports regarding damage to the relevant portion” of the road.
While Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 removes governmental immunity “for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition on any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity,” immunity is not removed unless plaintiff can show “constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition[.]” The issue here was whether plaintiff had shown that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the city had notice in this case.